Mysteries :  The Official GrahamHancock.com forums
For serious discussion of the controversies, approaches and enigmas surrounding the origins and development of the human species and of human civilization. (NB: for more ‘out there’ posts we point you in the direction of the ‘Paranormal & Supernatural’ Message Board). 
Welcome! Log InRegister
Lost in translation…

Hello Thanos5150; you wrote:
Quote

”5 Khufu cartouches were discovered in Khufu II. Only one cartouche of Djedefre was found, but also found was his Golden Horus name which leads them to believe he was still prince at the time which I do not think makes much sense. This is but one of the pharaoh's royal titularies which I do not see where it is ever associated with being a "prince" if not specifically the king and if you read Verner it is the presence of these two names that clearly establishes Djedefre as the king at the time which is not disputed by the Egyptologists of Khufu II. Why would this now mean in Khufu II he is the Crown Prince" just because Khufu's catouche is found? Not to mention a name in a cartouche is a pharaoh's throne name supposedly meaning he has ascending to kingship. The meaning of the Golden Horus name is disputed regardless, however, it appears the only reason they say this is to mean he was prince at the time is because Khufu's cartouche is also found and not because of precedent or known meaning…

Djedfre was of an age not just to be prince, but clearly in line for the throne attaining both his throne and Golden Horus names despite the fact he was supposedly not even king yet. This is quite interesting because Khufu's eldest son Kawab was the Crown Prince and next in line for the throne and lived to an age to become a vizier, priest of Selket, and get married and have several children. And yet there is Djedefre his younger half brother running a quarry crew in the 14th year of Khufu's reign sporting throne and Golden horus name...?

Regardless, I can't say it makes much sense for Djedefre's name, let alone his cartouche (throne) and Golden Horus name, to be on a block at all if Khufu was still pharaoh regardless of whether he was "completing it for his father" or not.”

There is much to be desired in Affifi Rohim’s presentation; yet, for the present, it is what there is [known] to work with. At frame 36:28 of the referenced video, is found the slide crop below:





Note the word ”graphite” (likely misspelled) is pronounced ’graffiti’ (likely correct). Further note, the term ”king” references both the ”cartouche” and the phrase ”golden name”. As previously posted, Yoshimura, reported ”the crown prince Djedefre, not ”golden name”. Is this another misnomer on the part of Mr. Rohim?



Dr. Troglodyte


“Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?“ - Decimus Junius Juvenalis
Η άγνοια είναι η μητέρα του μύθου και του μυστηρίου.


“Numero, Pondere et Mensura“


Options: ReplyQuote


Subject Views Written By Posted
G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 2339 Thanos5150 01-Nov-18 02:52
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 378 Dr. Troglodyte 01-Nov-18 16:15
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 353 Thanos5150 02-Nov-18 01:27
Khufu II vs Khufu I 417 Dr. Troglodyte 06-Nov-18 00:50
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 499 Thanos5150 06-Nov-18 06:57
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 353 Martin Stower 06-Nov-18 19:21
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 319 Spiros 06-Nov-18 21:14
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 348 Martin Stower 06-Nov-18 23:05
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 335 Thanos5150 06-Nov-18 23:34
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 381 Martin Stower 06-Nov-18 23:55
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 316 Thanos5150 07-Nov-18 01:55
Off topic 350 Hanslune 07-Nov-18 03:32
Misnomers [?] 339 Dr. Troglodyte 07-Nov-18 18:31
Re: Misnomers [?] 324 Martin Stower 07-Nov-18 18:38
Re: Misnomers [?] 334 Dr. Troglodyte 07-Nov-18 18:59
Re: Misnomers [?] 315 Martin Stower 07-Nov-18 19:16
Re: Misnomers [?] 361 Manu 07-Nov-18 21:28
Re: Misnomers [?] 319 Dr. Troglodyte 07-Nov-18 22:39
Re: Misnomers [?] 353 Martin Stower 07-Nov-18 23:33
Re: Misnomers [?] 315 Dr. Troglodyte 07-Nov-18 23:45
Re: Misnomers [?] 351 Manu 07-Nov-18 23:58
Re: Misnomers [?] 371 Martin Stower 08-Nov-18 12:30
Re: Misnomers [?] 314 Thanos5150 09-Nov-18 18:30
Re: Misnomers [?] 393 Thanos5150 07-Nov-18 23:54
Re: Khufu II vs Khufu I 367 Morten 11-Nov-18 00:55
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 324 Spiros 01-Nov-18 18:51
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 350 Thanos5150 02-Nov-18 01:44
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 377 Morten 02-Nov-18 02:42
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 405 Thanos5150 02-Nov-18 04:57
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 380 Morten 02-Nov-18 10:46
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 336 Thanos5150 02-Nov-18 20:48
Anyone who cites Rigano can't be too far wrong n/t 332 cladking 02-Nov-18 21:04
Re: Anyone who cites Rigano can't be too far wrong n/t 410 Martin Stower 06-Nov-18 19:37
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 447 Graham Chase 02-Nov-18 21:24
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 486 Thanos5150 06-Nov-18 03:25
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 321 Eddie Larry 06-Nov-18 04:28
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 324 Thanos5150 07-Nov-18 02:30
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 325 Eddie Larry 07-Nov-18 02:40
Maybe stating the obvious but.... 368 Warwick 13-Nov-18 17:25
Re: Maybe stating the obvious but.... 361 Martin Stower 13-Nov-18 18:17
Re: Giza Map 408 Thanos5150 15-Nov-18 00:27
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 355 Thanos5150 28-Dec-18 05:14
Re: G1 and the Boat Pits of Djedefre 398 Thanos5150 28-Dec-18 06:29


Sorry, only registered users may post in this forum.